Sponsors

 

We acknowledge the support of the many generous sponsors who supported the 2013 King Ash Bay Fishing Classic.  The success of the competition is due in large part to our sponsors.  Thank you.

The following is a list of the categories in the competition and the sponsor for the relevant prizes.

 

Sponsor

 

Sponsor

 Champion Estuary AnglerR’up Champion Estuary Angler

 

Junior Champion Estuary Angler

R’up Junior Champ Estuary Angler

Junior Encouragement Award (Estuary)

 

 Xstrata-MRMXstrata-MRM

 

KABFC

KABFC

KABFC

 Champion Reef AnglerR’up Champion reef Angler

 

Junior Champion Reef Angler

R’up Junior Champ Reef Angler

Junior Encouragement Award (Reef)

 Xstrata-MRMXstrata-MRM

 

KABFC

KABFC

KABFC

  • Open Division :  17 years and over   /  Junior Division:   10 to 16 years

Estuary Fish Species

Sponsor

Reef Fish Species

Sponsor

Heaviest Barramundi Craig’s Fishing W’house Heaviest Pelagic ENGEL Australia
Mystery weight Barramundi Craig’s Fishing W’house Mystery weight Pelagic ENGEL Australia
Junior Heaviest Barramundi Reidy’s Lures Junior Heaviest Pelagic Harvey Norman (Darwin)
   
Heaviest Black Jewfish Cape Crawford Tours Heaviest Coral Trout Mabunji  ARA
Mystery weight Black Jewfish Cape Crawford Tours Mystery weight Coral Trout Mabunji  ARA
Junior Heaviest Black Jewfish BCF Junior Heaviest Coral Trout Brett Travis/Barkly H’Stead
   
Heaviest King Threadfin Salmon Hardman Outdoors Heaviest Golden Snapper Gulf Mini Mart
Mystery weight King Th’fin Salmon Pandion Haulage Mystery weight Golden Snapper Pit Lane Liquor
Junior Heaviest King Th’fin Salmon Sthn Cross Television Junior Heaviest Golden Snapper HiWay Inn Daly Waters
   
Heaviest Grunter Tennant Creek Tyres Heaviest Nannygai Cairns Industries
Mystery weight Grunter Tien Van Duong Mystery weight Nannygai Alice Springs Outback Angler Club
Junior Heaviest Grunter Zannes Bros Ford Junior Heaviest Nannygai Tennant Creek Fishing Club
   
Heaviest Mangrove Jack King Ash Bay Lodge Heaviest Blue Tusk Fish Daly Waters Historic Pub
Mystery weight Mangrove Jack Malandari Mystery weight Blue Tusk Fish Peter Marshall/Bellette Media
Junior Heaviest Mangrove Jack Johnny’s Electronics Junior Heaviest Blue Tusk Fish Camping Sport Wholesalrs
   
Heaviest Flathead Heartbreak Hotel Heaviest Sweetlip Tennant Creek Memorial Club
Mystery weight Flathead Carlton United Brewery Mystery weight Sweetlip Centre Canvas
Junior Heaviest Flathead NT General Store Junior Heaviest Sweetlip EvaKool
   
Heaviest Bream EarthTrans NT Heaviest Red Emperor KAB Service Station
Mystery weight Bream Lion Nathan Mystery weight Red Emperor Power Projects
Junior Heaviest Bream Lindsey & Tim Kobelt Junior Heaviest Red Emperor Arafura Charters
Ladies Mem’l Trophy (heaviest R/Emp) Trophy from Sam Seib

 

  • The Champion  Angler was determined to be the competitor who weighed in the highest number of the 7 species listed for each division (either Estuary or Reef)
  • There were clear winners for each of the Champion categories

 

 

 

 

The generosity and support of our many competition sponsors is gratefully acknowledged.  Without their ongoing support, our competitions could not be as successful as they are.

Our principal sponsor is:

 

         

McArthur River Mining: | Visit their website

We greatly value the ongoing support MRM provides to our club and to local communities.

 

Other major sponsors of our competitions are: